Wednesday, October 15, 2014

Tumhari Tasveer


Tasveer Nikalwate Waqt
Tumhari Aankhon Main
Jis Shaks Ki 
Tasveer Saaf Nazar Aati Hai
Wohi Shaks
Tumhari Us Tasveer Ko
Jab Tnahiayon Main Dekhta Hai
Tab Woh Khud Bhi
Tasveer Sa Ho Jataa Hai!!

Is Trah Do Tasveeren
Ek Doosre Ko Dekh Rahi Hoti Hain
Guzrta Waqt
Sar Jhuka Kar
Tasveer-e - kham Ho Jataa Hai

Aur
Jab Tum In Lafzon Se Bani 
Is Tasveer Ko Jab Sochogi
Tum Khud Bhi To
Ek Tasveer Hi Ban Jaogi!!

(C) Shahid Parvez Sayed, October 16th, 2014 @ 1:15am


Monday, October 13, 2014

Its sardines time...


This is the time n place I feel sorry for myself, being stuck like sardines in a local train. No matter where u go there is no escaping this in India. This is what others economists call the "population dividend" - a dividend I can live without.
So here I was pissed off n angry, more concerned about the health my MacBook Pro than myself. And suddenly a guy started singing a sad song:

 " main ne chaand aye sitaron ki tamanna ki thi
mujh ko raaton ki siyahi kuch na Mila!"
I tried to inject some humor in a F&%$# Up situation so I told him " yaar ghar jaa rahe ho office nahi, u shud be singing happy song!"
He came back with " Ghar jaa raha hoon isi liye to sad song gaa raha hoon. Biwi hai ghar main. Aap to experinced honge"
Hillarious!!
Except perhaps I was always happy going home back in the days....

Friday, October 10, 2014

Milo to Khush aur na Milo to...



Agha Jaani Kashmiri, was a legendary writer n actor who wrote some of the memorable films in 40s, 50s, and 60s. Some of them are Anmold Ghadi, Humayun, Amar, Mujhe Jeene Do, Chori Chori and almost all of Joy Mukherjee's films. In fact he was the one who saw Joy, and pressured his father S. Mukherjee to allow him to act....saying he will take care of his diction and teach him acting.
Anyways. this post is not about him. Its about Ashok Kumar. The picture below is from his autobiography called "Seher Hone Tak", published in 1967 or so. He had dedicated his book to many frnds from the Industry and to Pt. Nehru. In this page he is dedicating it to Ashok Kumar with an interesting anecdote. He writes " Ashok Kumar is a 30 year old frnd, and it was he who dragged Ashok Kumar to Anmol Ghadi and Humayun".
Well, this post is about what he writes next. He says "Whenever I run into Ashok Kumar, he hugs me and says yes to everything I say - even though I may not see him again for a long time. Ashok believes in "Milo to Khush aur Na Milo to Aur bhi Zayada Khush".
That line gave me the 'aha' moment after I bought it from a raddi-wala on a footpath of Bhindi Bazar. This book made me and old man even when I was suppose to be a teenager. This book has lived in two different continents with me.....traveled to many cities internationally. It contains many gems, but the one I internalized was "Milo to Khsuh aur Na Milo to Aur bhi Zayada Khsuh"
Just think about it for a second.....
By believing and living with this dictum you are offering freedom to everyone in your circles. No one is be pressured to see you, at the same time no one is stopped from seeing you as well. Happiness is the result whether you meet or not.....
When frnds meet me after a long time or meet me daily or weekly, I thoroughly enjoy them. I go full throttle on my humor and laugh like there is no tomorrow! I seldom complain to anyone ke why you didn't meet or never called. For me, meeting me after many years is not the topic of reverence, what is important is what we are going to do next......
Coz I have set everyone free with by living Ashok Kumar Mantra " Milo to Khush aur na Milo to Aur Bhi Zadya Khush!"
Try it.....it will set you free for life.....

Friday, October 03, 2014

Kahin aap Mujhe


Ye Baaten Jo Dil Ki Chupaane Lage Hain
Kiya Wakai Mujhe Aap Chahne Lage Hain?

Na Tum Se Mahobbat Thi, Na Hai, Aur Hogi
Kehte Waqt Woh Aankhen Churane Lage Hain

Zameen Pe Pair Nahi, Aasman Aankhon Main
Ab Kiya Hua Kiyoon Itna Itraane Lage Hain?

Pehle Khamosh Taka Karta Tha Tanhaiyan Meri
Ab Chaand Hai Khush, Taare Muskaane Lage Hain

Ek Umr Kati Apne Dasht Ke Hisaar Main Shahid
Ab Kahin Jaa Ke Hosh Thikaane Lage Hain

(C) Shahid Parvez Sayed, October 4th, 2014 @ 2:50am 

Wednesday, October 01, 2014

Bhupinder Singh



"Shahid ji, how would you like if we get Bhupinder ji to song your ghazal?"
"Which Bhupimder? Dil dhoondta Hai wale?"
"Yes....wohi"

I remember exactly where I was when Apurva ji called. I felt like I transported to the moon a minute.....my first film, my first ghazal going to be sung by a singer I grew up loving.....too good to be true!

Before that for about a few months we were looking for a singer in the Atlanta and neighboring areas. Apurva Ji would audition singers every week and reject them. After we exhausted all the potential singers he auditioned me as well. I was rejected in less than a minute....this is how my career in singing ended....

I was feeling depressed and frustrated and this call from Apurva ji lifted my spirits.

However, on the day of the recording I was away on a business trip to Burnswick, GA.  Sandhya ji, narrated this incident to me:

Bupinder ji, while rehearsing the ghazal realized a word not fitting in well so he mentioned that to her, who told him that "Shahid could not make it....please feel free to make changes as you like".

Bhupinder Ji said " Nahi rehne den.....without writer it would be improper to make changes. I will sing as he has written.."

So he sang my gahzal as is......

This is the material legends are made up of......

Respect!!

Saturday, September 27, 2014

Waqt...


Waqt, Guzar Kar Dekho To
Tumhare Chere Ke Naqoosh
Tumhari Aankhon Ke Suroor
Tumhari Zulfon Ki Woh Chaoon
Tumhare Palkon Ke Woh Gaoon
Tumhari Baaton Ke Sehar
Tumhare Lehje Ke Safar
Tumhare Honton Ke Lamas
Tumhari Bahon Ke Sukoon

Ko Kaise Mubham Kar Raha Hai
Pehle Is Ne Sirf Ek Hi Kiya Tha
Dekho Ab Kitne Zulm Kar Raha Hai!

(C) Shahid Parvez Sayed, September 28th, 2014 @ 12:35am

Thursday, September 18, 2014

World IQ going south...


Here is some Good News for people that were afraid of death the other day on my timeline. (Ye zindagi ke mele duniya main kam na honge / afsos hum na honge!)

Look at this IQ chart closely and recall how an ordinary person was when we were young - and how they are now?

Aren't you glad that you will not be around in 2050 to see the idiots running amok everywhere? We are having difficulty making sense of whats happening around us, and how, twenty something good looking kids have become religious bigots, intolerant discriminators and just plain dumb.

What these kids would do when they are the temporary occupants of 16, Pennsylvania Ave,10 Dawning Street and and 7 Race Course Road?

Trust me you are better off dead than dealing with an IQ below 80. So enjoy your time now......death will be a welcome relief....whenever that happens!

Mirza says, The graph is on a higher side due to the stats from "some" western countries, imagine how it will look if it was just India....LOL

Friday, September 12, 2014

Rotiyan....



Un Dino
Tum Rotiyan Pakane Ke Liye 
Jab Aate Aur Paani Ko Mila Diya Karti Thin
Tab Main
Tumhare Sane Hue 
Be-Bas Hathon Ka Fayeda Utha Kar
Tumhen Goondh Diya Karta Tha

Tumhari Cheekhon, Siskiyon Aur Sargoshiyon 
Ke Darmiyan
Dheere Dheere Tapti, Pakti Ye Rotiyan
Jab Chuleh Se Utartin
To Khushi Se Phool Kar Guppa Hua Karti Thin

In Dino 
Rotiyan Main Bazaar Mangwataa Hoon
Shakl Se Be-Zaar, Bagair Kirdaar, Aur Aakar Ki
Kuch Jali, Kati Ye Rotiyan
Mujhe Dekh Bas Ek Swaal Karti Hain
Kiya Ab Hamen Bhi Khaoge?

(C) Shahid Parvez Sayed, September 13th, 2014 @ 1:50 am

Thursday, August 28, 2014

Love Jihad and other stories...



My friend Mirza, now confesses that once he fell in love with a "Brahmin Ki Bitiya" and came close to marrying her. She too liked him and agreed in principle to explore the option....LOL

The story of Mirza falling in love with her is interesting: One night Mirza called up that "Brahmin Ki Bitiya", requesting her to wake him up at 4 am since he had a 5:30 am flight to catch. She called and used these lines in chaste awadhi accent -

"Suniye.....Dekhiye....uthitye.....Sahar Ho gayi.....aap ki flight hai....dekhen please uth jaiye....please suniye..."

Mirza loved it, and fell in love with her. Next thing we know is Mirza offered a quick marriage with only a small condition that she will wake him up every morning, using the same lines she had used that morning.

Grapevine has it that, even Mirza offered to be converted to Hindusim provided he be made a Brahmin...He was told that as of now he is a "Mallachi" and his wish can never be granted.....:))

Sometime later, better sense prevailed and they decided to remain friends!! Mirza says he did not want his marriage to become a politico - religious football. Later Mirza even played cupid and found a Brahmin match for her....however, she refused to consider him.

I think Inter-religious marriage happen coz youngsters don't find match in their own communities. It is scary to marry someone who has different eating habits and prays to a different God.

That Brahmin ki Bitiya could not find a match in her own community and is against dowry system, our Mirza could not find a Muslim girl coz Muslim girls are taught only to cook, clean and bear children regardless of educational qualification ....... their intellect is considered too weak to be developed by their handlers.

These days Mirza and "Brahmin Ki Bitiya" are debating how long they have known each other. Mirza says 10 years whereas she confirms it is just 7 years....to which Mirza asks "why it feels like 10 years?"

Brahmin ki Bitiya has no response to that Question.....LOL

Wednesday, August 27, 2014

Yazidi......


Are you in any way RESPONSIBLE for this 15 year old kiddo, dropping out of school and picking up the gun to safeguard the honor of her family?

I can hear a resounding NO.......think again!

Are You NOT responsible for increasing the hyper religiosity in your time line on FB, in your house, Mohallah, City, Country and eventually the World. I am talkn' all Gentiles and not so faithfuls, Hindus/Muslim/Christians and Jews.

When the HYPER- RELIGIOSITY or what I call religious temperature Index (RTI) of the World increases so does crimes against people of other faiths and denominations. Your God asked you to be a faithful but not HYPER faithful. He asked you to protect the weak and not even cut down a tree even during a battle.

Then why, in your name this beautiful kiddo has to forgo her teenage years of fun and care free life? Just because she belonged to a certain tribe in Kurdistan...and her tribe's name is Yazidi. Is that it?

What I am noticing is a maniac like obsession with religion on all sides. This single minded religious fervor has taken the word "Tassawuf" and "Ijtihaad" from our lingo. Its all about symbolism now......

Here is a story of not too long ago......

My friend's father in Allahabad area was a trustee of a temple. Once, he was in the temple attending the meeting of the trust when Muzzin called for Namaz. My friend's father excused himself to attend the prayers. But the Hindu trustees asked him to pray right there in the temple complex and HE DID.

Do we have such example of secure faiths in our middle now? Why not? Because we have become less secure about our faith, because we have become hyper -religious, because we are less tolerant now....

And that's why this kiddo is out there under the scorching desert sun......walking with a bottle of water and a gun....while we dream awesome dreams for our daughters.

As far as I am concerned, I would be proud to have such a brave heart as my girl....a girl who can go from holding pen to holding a gun, can only be my daughter and I will not allow anyone to kill her in my name!!

Saturday, August 23, 2014

Dasht




Ye Dasht to Apni Zaat Ka Hai
Kaun Ise Ab Kaatega?
Kaun Chunega Gard Se Phool?
Kaun Sitaare Baantegaa?
(C) Shahid Parvez Sayed, August 23rd, 2014

Thursday, August 14, 2014

Azaadi Mubarak.....



Azaadi Mubarak!!

As you go about hosting the National Flag tomorrow morning, distributing sweets and appreciating the efforts by the founding fathers in securing the freedom for you, remember the story of a Pagal ie a man man of Lukhnow.

The year was 1928, and Simon Commission was in India to determine the future of India. It had seven members but none of them was an Indian leader, and as result India's political leadership decided to boycott it. Commission went from one town to the next but always met with protesters holding black flags.

When it reached Lucknow and was holding the meetings at the British Residency near Aminabad. British government had made sure that protest are broken up and no one is allowed near Residency.....

Azzadi ke Jiyale were frustarted as they could not voice their opinion openly. They were wondering what to do when a neighborhood pagal, a man with who never made sense and was considered useless suggested that we "fly kites with the message "Simon Commission Go Back" written on it". And that the kites battles should take place resulting in kites falling in the Residency with the message written on it..

Hundreds of kites were flown within hours that day.....It was raining kites in the English Residency.......Englishmen were embarrassed and surprised at the ingenuity of the Indians...

No one cared to pay respect to that Pagal who came up with the idea....a pagal whose name we don't know....a pagal who too wanted freedom just like you and me......a pagal who knew his life would not change regardless of India gains freedom or not....still he did his part in our freedom movement.

A un-named pagal who deserves to be remembered tomorrow.....by all means necessary!!

I am sure you all will.....

Wednesday, August 06, 2014

Wafa it is....


It was on 21st Roza, Hazrat Ali (RA)'s 1316th Martyrdom Anniversary that her husband left her for a heavenly journey.

Their marriage was not the usual one. In addition to other usual stuff, it had Shia-Sunni Divide to bridge. And they did a splendid job at it - I think. There are many stories of what challenges they faced and how they fought all opposition. When the CUSTODIANS of Shia-Sunni Divide, could not stop them from marrying, they banned entry of mother to her home. It remained that way for 20 years....till father's death.

Its been 37 years since father died, still each Ramzan she recites 2/3 Quran on her own and dedicates it to fathers soul on the 21st Roza. This ritual is suppose to help the departed soul in the hereafter specially in making the day of judgment transactions easier.

She has been doing it for 37 years, yes thirty seven years.....except this year. She was too in-firmed to recite Quran this year.. I asked her whey she did not delegate it to me or to someone else. She said " I like to do it on my own and will do it once I feel better".

I see her acts as epitome of Wafa and love. No one forced her to do what she has been for 37 years...no one cared and there was no reward for it. Still, to improve the conditions of father, my mother has been doing the Quran Recitation for so long.....

I never look at Romeo - Juilet, Shireen - Farhaad stories to know what love can be....I got a better and more real example -- right here at home!!

The Moral of the story is: No matter how nasty a woman behaves with me, after doing the usual Maatam (Mourning), I go back to my default mode of being in love with the concept of women. I think they are far far capable of more Wafa then we, men can ever achieve!!

Here is to my first love....my mom!!

ps: My rebellious streak to break all the walls of color, nationality, caste, religion, age and social status comes from them......Mind it!!

PPS: This should also explain why I have "admirers" in all colors, nationalities, caste and religions including Pathans.....LOL

Tuesday, July 29, 2014

Eid Ka Din...


Kitchen Main Tumhari Masroofiyat
Bhuni Hui Seewayaian
Sheer Khurma, Halwa, Shaami Kabab
Bagair Tel Ke Pake Hue Khane
Aur Jaane Kiya Kiya Lawazmaat

Eid Ke Din Bahut Yaad Aate Hain Sab
Yar Meri, In Main Se Kuch To Lauta Do?

Ya Phir Chodo Un Sab Ko
Woh Jo Safed Dupatte Main Lipti Hui 
Tumhari Muskurahaten Thi Na
Wohi Jo Mere Haseen Jumle Sun Kar 
Foran Chali Aati thin...
Wohi Lauta Do

Eid Ka Din Hai
Tumhare Allah Miyan Ne Jo Tohfe Main Diya Hai
Ye Mubarak Din
Kaate Nahi Kat Raha...

(C) Shahid Parvez Sayed, July 29th, 2014 @ 12:15pm

Thursday, July 24, 2014

KKT in the Media

Aansoo...



Jab

Mere Achanak Yun Saamne Aane Par
Tumhen Kuch Nahi Kehna Tha
Tab Tumhari Aankhon Main 
Aaye Hue Chand Aansoo
Kiya Kehnca Chahte The?
Bas Ye Batla Do....

(C) Shahid Parvez Sayed, July 24th, 2014 @ 9:45 pm

Sunday, July 13, 2014

Mujji.....



There is always a woman......

Ever since I read autobiography of K.A. Abbas, I kept searching for the picture of a woman in his life called "Mujji". I Googled many times, looked in the old book stores of Delhi, Mumbai and Bhopal but nothing, not even a picture of hers showed up. I always wondered how she looked and what was so special about her that captivated Abbas's imagination.

Until today!!

Muji was Abba's girl friend ( wife as normal people call it) and a major source of inspiration for his work.

When Abbas brought Mujji home to Mumbai, she asked what he expects her to do? Abbas Said " just sit there and inspire me to write and make tea for me when you think I need it!"

Abbas wrote 73 books and many films including the first that made it to Cannes Film Festival. Read here and get a shocker as to who Abbas was:http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0007815/

There union lasted a few years only. She died very young, of not a very complicated disease. Abbas being a principled man chose a government run hospital to treat his wife, in-spite of the fact that Mumbai's who's who knew him and he could afford a private hospital.

The night before she was to be operated at Mumbai's KEM hospital, Abbas asked her "what she wants before Dcotor sedate her? Mujji said "she wanted to see his handwriting in case she died in operation".

Abbas wrote a letter to her that night and gave her. She was holding that letter in her palm when Doctors sedated her took to the operation theater.

The operation was successful.....

she died during recovery!!

I am teary eyed as I write this....feel a joy of seeing so many pictures of Mujji but at the same time....re-living what pain she felt during those last days!

After her death Abbas wrote that "He knew that there can not be a woman who could replace Mujji and he will have to walk alone for the rest of life."

And alone he walked....for 45 years....never married......because there was no one who could take Mujji's place.

There is always a woman.....

Rest in Peace Mujji and Abbas!!

(For more on K A Abbas: http://www.abbaska.com/)

Thursday, July 10, 2014

Na Tum Hi gila Karna....

Dil Ke Kisi Makaan Ka Darwaza Khula Rakhna...
Tanhaiyon Ke Shor Main, Wahin Mujh Se Mila Karna

Go Tamaam  Umr Kati Hai Ek Doosre Ko Rote
Na Main Gila Karoonga, Na Tum Hi Gila Karna!

Pahuncho Meri Qabar Pe, Tareekyan Jo Dekho
Ek Chiraag Jala Dena, Ab Kiya Reh Gaya Hai Karna?

Yaaden Meri Jo Aayen, Na Tum Udaas Hona
Pehle Bhi Wafa Ki Thi,  Thodi Aur Wafa Karna!

Tanhaiyon Ke shor main Wahin mujh se mila karna..

(C) Shahid Parvez Sayed, July 11th, 2014 @ 1:50 am

Sunday, July 06, 2014

Ramzaan....


Mere Pehlu Se Sarakti Hui
Sardiyon Ki Woh Raat
Neem Khwaab Aankhen, 
Tasbeeh, Rahal, Jaa Namaaz

Safed Dupatta, Wuzu, Qiblaa
Woh Mataanat, Woh Saadgi
Pakeezgi Ka Woh Ehsaas...

Hadees Ki Kitaben, Quran
Internet Ki Azaan aur Phir
Sadqa, Fitra Ka Woh Hisaab

Mere Ird Gird Mandraana
Qareeb Aana, Ithlana, Aur
Phir Rakhna Apne Allah Ke
Ekhkaam Ka Bhi Paas

Aye Yaar Meri, Tum Ujlat Main 
Kiya Kiya Le Gayi Ho Apne Sath?

Ho Sake To Apne Allah Ke
Ehkaam Ka Paas Hi Rakhne 
Ek Baar Chali Aana....

Ek Roza Hum Bhi Rakh Lenge!!

(C) Shahid Parvez Sayed, July 7th, 2014 at 2:00 am, India

Tuesday, July 01, 2014

Iftaar _ aaj kal

Padosiyon Ke Gharon Se
Nikalti Hui Khusboo Ki Lapeten
Chand Shokh Chudion Ki Khankhanahat
Bartano Ke Takrane Ki Awazen
Daal Bagharne Ka Chanaka
Mixer Ki Who Awaaz
Tumhare Ek Ke Na Hone se
Dekho Kiya Kiya Nahi Hai is ghar main
Mano

Duniya Nahi Hai IS Ghar main!